Gartor Brown v. Maxwell
[…] (Doc. 33, at 24-26 of 101.) Employees of

Commonwealth agencies acting within the scope of their duties enjoy immunity for their

negligent acts, see 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8521, and for

intentional torts. Wilson v. Marrow, 917 A.2d 357, 364-65 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2007).

Brown argues that the District Court should have applied an exception to that rule for

“sexual abuse.” (Doc. 33, at 24.) That exception exists only for “[c]onduct which

constitutes an offense enumerated under [42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §] 5551(7).” 42 Pa.

Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(b)(10). Section 5551(7), in turn, is limited to offenses in which

“the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense.” See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.

                                             11
Ann. § 5551(7). Because Brown does not assert that she was under 18 in February 2018,

the “sexual abuse” exemption is inapplicable. In sum, we conclude that the District