Wood Kull Herschfus Obee & Kull Pc v. Knightsbridge Charities Inc
[…] Regarding this issue, defendant argued below that Wood Kull had no right to seek payment for services that were “over 10 years old” because, without a writing to the contrary, MCL 600.5807(8) barred those claims. Wood Kull responded that the statute cited by defendant was inapplicable in this case, and the trial court agreed. MCL 600.5807(8) states: The period of limitations is 10 years for an action on a bond, note, or other like instrument that is the direct or indirect obligation of, or was issued by although not the obligation of, this state or a county, city, village, township, school district, special assessment district, or other public or quasi-public corporation in this state. This action does not involve a bond, note, or similar instrument creating an obligation. And it does not involve an instrument issued by an entities enumerated in MCL 600.5807(8). That statute of limitations is not implicated in this case.