Wood Kull Herschfus Obee & Kull Pc v. Knightsbridge Charities Inc
[…] Id. at 444. The trial court entered a directed verdict in favor of the defendant concerning the statutory conversion claim, but the jury found the defendant liable for common-law conversion and determined that the value of the converted property was $275,000. Id. at 444-445. On appeal, this Court held that the trial court erred by granting a directed verdict. Id. at 446-449. The plaintiff opined that a new trial was unnecessary because, in light of the common-law conversion verdict, the error could be rectified by simply awarding treble damages and attorney fees under MCL 600.2919a. Id. at 449. This Court disagreed, explaining: MCL 600.2919a(1) provides that a person damaged under the statute “may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees[.]” (Emphasis added.) The term “may” is permissive and indicates discretionary activity. Haring Charter Twp v Cadillac, 290 Mich App 728, 749; 811 NW2d 74 (2010). Thus, under the language in MCL 600.2912a(1) [sic: MCL 600.2919a(1)], treble damages and attorney fees are discretionary.