Wood Kull Herschfus Obee & Kull Pc v. Knightsbridge Charities Inc
[…] Nonetheless, the building could have been sold within one year and defendant could have paid Wood Kull from the proceeds or some other source of funds within the same time. Because there is some possibility that the oral agreements could have been completed within one year, MCL 566.132(1)(a) did not bar Wood Kull’s claims. Hill, 207 Mich App at 509-510. The trial court erred by concluding otherwise. The trial court also held that Wood Kull’s claims were barred by MCL 566.132(1)(b), which requires a writing to enforce “[a] special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person.” This was also incorrect. This provision applies only to collateral promises to pay for a debt already in existence. Highland Park v Grant-Mackenzie Co, 366 Mich 430, 443; 115 NW2d 270 (1962). On the other hand, an original promise to pay for services rendered to another in the future is not governed by MCL 566.132(1)(b). Schier, Deneweth & Parfitt, PC v Bennett, 206 Mich App 281, 282-283; 520 NW2d 705 (1994). -8- Plaintiffs dismiss the trial court’s reliance on MCL 566.132(1)(b) as clearly erroneous because there were “no allegations of any[]one promising to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another . . . .” We disagree with plaintiffs’ treatment of this issue, as plaintiffs’ complaint expressly alleged that Wood Kull represented both defendant and Jack with respect to the Southfield charges.