Wood Kull Herschfus Obee & Kull Pc v. Knightsbridge Charities Inc
[…] [MCL 450.2301(4)(b).] The first clause of subdivision (b) presupposes dissolution. It cannot serve as authority for a third party to force dissolution or for finding dissolution occurred by operation of law. Plaintiffs’ reliance on MCL 450.2855 suffers from the same flaw. Section 855 of the Nonprofit Corporations Act discusses payment of debts, obligations, and liabilities, as well as distribution of remaining assets. But subsection (1) begins by stating that its subdivisions apply “if a corporation is dissolved.” MCL 450.2855(1). Subsection (2) likewise states, “If any assets of a dissolved corporation are not subject to any provision for the distribution of assets described in subsection (1), those remaining escheat to the state.” MCL 450.2855(2). Absent evidence of dissolution, MCL 450.2855 has no relevance to the issues at hand. None of the Michigan law plaintiffs cite would have allowed the trial court to conclude that defendant had been or should be dissolved, or allowed plaintiffs to raise this claim.