In the Interest of T.S., L.S., and D.S., Children v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. § 107.016(1). In a private termination suit, appointment of counsel to indigent parents may occur in the trial court’s discretion but is not statutorily mandated. Id. § 107.021. Unless In the Interest of T.S., L.S., and D.S., Children Page 15 the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests, the trial court must appoint an amicus attorney or an attorney ad litem for the child in a private termination suit. Id. § 107.021(a-1). However, in making this determination, the trial court “may make an appointment only if the trial court finds that the appointment is necessary to ensure the determination of the best interest of the child, unless the appointment is otherwise required by [the Family Code]”. Id. § 107.021(b)(2). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985).