LINDSAY SANGER v. JUSTIN ASHER AND PRENTICE SANGER A/K/A PRENT SANGER
[…] PNC Bank, Nat’l Ass’n v. Smith, 225 So. 3d 294, 296 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017). Issues regarding reopening of evidence after close of proof are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Loftis v. Loftis, 208 So. 3d 824, 826 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017). A. The Security Agreement Lindsay contends that the security agreement, like the notes, had to be an original and therefore the trial court erred in admitting it into evidence without authentication. However, the original security agreement was not required. Section 90.953(1), Florida Statutes (2021) states, in pertinent part, “[a] duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original, unless: (1) [t]he document or writing is a negotiable instrument . . . or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of money, [and] is not itself a security agreement.” (emphasis added). This is true so long as a genuine question is not raised about the authenticity of the original. § 90.953(2), Fla. Stat.