IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] a diagnostic x-ray of Mr. Forshey’s left hand during any of those visits, each visit amounted
to an additional separate breach of the standard of care. We will address each of these
assignments of error in turn.
A. Continuous Medical Treatment Doctrine
The Forsheys urge this Court to adopt the continuous medical treatment
doctrine and to apply the same to their cause of action in order to conclude that it accrued on
January 31, 1997, the day Dr. Jackson rescheduled the exploratory surgery on Mr. Forshey’s
hand.13
With respect to the statute of repose contained in W. Va. Code § 55-7B-4, this
Court has observed that
[t]he Medical Professional Liability Act, W. Va. Code,
55-7B-4 [1986], requires an injured plaintiff to file a malpractice
claim against a health care provider within two years of the date
of the injury, or “within two years of the date when such person
discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should
have discovered such injury, whichever last occurs[.]”
13
As noted above, Mr. Forshey later cancelled the exploratory surgery.
14
However, the Act also places an outside limit of 10 years on the
filing of medical malpractice claims, regardless of the date of
discovery, unless there is evidence of fraud, concealment or