IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] California.
4
See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2008).
5
See id.
3
this suit was untimely filed pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-7B-4 (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2008).6
By order entered April 3, 2007, the Circuit Court of Kanawha County granted the motion.
This appeal followed.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This case is before this Court on appeal from the circuit court’s order granting
Dr. Jackson’s motion to dismiss made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the West Virginia Rules
of Civil Procedure,7 which motion was based upon the statute of limitations and statute of
6
The text of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-4 (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2008), states in relevant
part:
(a) A cause of action for injury to a person alleging
medical professional liability against a health care provider
arises as of the date of injury, except as provided in subsection
(b) of this section, and must be commenced within two years of
the date of such injury, or within two years of the date when
such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable
diligence, should have discovered such injury, whichever last
occurs: Provided, That in no event shall any such action be
commenced more than ten years after the date of injury.
....
(c) The periods of limitation set forth in this section shall
be tolled for any period during which the health care provider or
its representative has committed fraud or collusion by
concealing or misrepresenting material facts about the injury.
7
Dr. Jackson’s motion to dismiss merely stated that it was made pursuant to
(continued...)
4
repose found in W. Va. Code § 55-7B-4.8 In granting the motion, however, the circuit court
relied on matters outside the pleadings. In this regard, the order expressly refers to the
opinion of Dr.