IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (2006) (“Where a medical malpractice action is dismissed for failure to comply with the
pre-suit notice of claim provision set forth in W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) (2003) and the
dismissal order does not specify the dismissal to be with prejudice, the dismissal is deemed
to be without prejudice. . . .”); State ex rel. Miller v. Stone, 216 W. Va. 379, 384, 607 S.E.2d
485, 490 (2004) (“Because Petitioner’s certificate of merit was not filed until June 20, 2003,
her medical malpractice claim could not be filed until 30 days later . . . .”). W. Va. Code
§ 55-7B-6(b) states:
At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical
professional liability action against a health care provider, the
claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested,
a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will
join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement
of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action
may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health
care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together
with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate
of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider
qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence
and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert’s familiarity
with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert’s
qualifications; (3) the expert’s opinion as to how the applicable
standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert’s opinion as
to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in
injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must
be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim
is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of
merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but
may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to limit the
application of rule 15 of the rules of civil procedure.
We have previously explained that,
[u]nder W. Va. Code, 55-7B-6 [2003] the purposes of
(continued...)
6
Court has previously held that
[o]nly matters contained in the pleading can be
considered on a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) R.C.P., and