Erica Pichardo De Ceja v. Shafaii Investments LTD
[…] See, e.g., Williams v. Bayview-Realty Assocs., 420 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 8 2014, no pet.); Nguyen, 229 S.W.3d at 437; Valencia v. Garza, 765 S.W.2d 893, 899 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1989, no writ). Under the Texas Property Code, if a person is a tenant at will and refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand, then that person commits a forcible detainer. Tex. Prop. Code § 24.002(a)(2). “A demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005.”1 Id. § 24.002(b).