Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 19, 2024
[…] immediate possession and does not determine the ultimate rights of the parties to
any other issue in controversy relating to the property at issue. See, e.g., Williams
v. Bayview-Realty Assocs., 420 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
8
2014, no pet.); Nguyen, 229 S.W.3d at 437; Valencia v. Garza, 765 S.W.2d 893,
899 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1989, no writ).
Under the Texas Property Code, if a person is a tenant at will and refuses to
surrender possession of real property on demand, then that person commits a
forcible detainer. Tex. Prop. Code § 24.002(a)(2). “A demand for possession must
be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must
comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005.”1 Id.
§ 24.002(b). Under Section 24.005(b), if the occupant is a tenant at will, then the
landlord must give the tenant at least three days’ written notice to vacate prior to
filing a forcible detainer suit unless the parties have a written contract providing