UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] administrative and judicial review set forth therein.” Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 640 (D.C.
Cir. 1999). For certain claims of discrimination, an employee “has a right to appeal the agency’s
decision to the [Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”)], an independent adjudicator of
federal employment disputes.” Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 44. “When an employee complains of a
personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on
discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a ‘mixed case.’” Id. (citing
29 C.F.R. § 1614.302).
Section 7702(e) provides that, in certain circumstances, “an employee shall be entitled to
file a civil action to the same extent and manner as provided” in Title VII. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7702(e)(1).25 This provision, however, “merely provides the mechanism by which [a] plaintiff
may bring his underlying claim of discrimination before [a] [c]ourt” and “does not provide a
separate cause of action against the defendant.” Kelly v.