Westminster Management, LLC, et al. v. Tenae Smith, et al., No. 4, September Term, 2023.
[…] the Real Property Article, means the fixed, periodic payments a tenant is obligated to pay
for use or occupancy of the leased premises. Provisions of residential leases that purport
to expand the definition of “rent” are ineffective for purposes of § 8-401.
The second question before us is the legality of a provision in Westminster leases
that permits Westminster to allocate all tenant payments, including those expressly
designated as “rent,” to other, non-“rent” obligations. We hold that such an allocation
provision violates the prohibition in Real Property § 8-208(d)(2) against requiring a tenant
“to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided by applicable law,” because it
effectively allows a landlord to bring a summary ejectment proceeding based on allegedly
overdue “rent” that the tenant has already paid.
1
The Tenants are Tenae Smith, Howard Smith, Simone Ryer, Dechonne McBride,
and Louvinia Sneed.
2