Westminster Management, LLC, et al. v. Tenae Smith, et al., No. 4, September Term, 2023.
[…] statutory lease prohibitions in Real Property § 8-208.
First, the Tenants contend that Westminster violates the prohibition in Real Property
§ 8-208(d)(3)(i) against penalties for late payment of rent in excess of 5% of the amount of
rent due for the rental period at issue. The Tenants claim that this is so because, upon the
nonpayment of rent, Westminster charges them “agent fees,” “summons fees,” and “writ
fees,” in addition to a 5% late fee.
Second, the Tenants contend that Westminster violates the prohibition in Real
Property § 8-208(d)(2) against requiring a tenant “to waive or to forego any right or remedy
provided by applicable law” by (1) defining “rent” in the lease to include all amounts owed
to the landlord and (2) providing that the landlord may allocate all payments from the tenant
to non-“rent” charges before allocating such payments to “rent.” The Tenants contend that
12