Westminster Management, LLC, et al. v. Tenae Smith, et al., No. 4, September Term, 2023.
[…] added). And several provisions of § 8-401 identify “rent” separately from “late fees” and
“costs of suit.”18 See, e.g., id. § 8-401(b)(2)(iii) & (iv), (e)(2)(iv), (e)(5), (g)(1).
In Lockett, we noted other provisions in subtitle 2 of Title 8 of the Real Property
Article that supported our conclusion there that the General Assembly used “rent” “in a
way that appears to exclude . . . variable charges.” Lockett, 446 Md. at 423; see Real Prop.
§ 8-203(b) (limiting security deposits to two months’ rent); id. § 8-203(i)(3)(i) (limiting
the amount of a surety bond to two months’ rent); id. § 8-212.3 (allowing utility payments
18
Other provisions in subtitle 4 similarly delineate these terms separately. See Real
Prop. § 8-402(a)(2), (a)(3)(ii) (in tenant holdover statute, damages for landlord must exceed
“apportioned rent for the period of holdover at the rate under the lease” and court may give
judgment for “damages determined to be due together with costs of the suit”);
§ 8-402.1(b)(2) (in breach of lease proceeding, tenant may retain possession through appeal
if tenant, among other requirements, “pays all rent in arrears” and “all court costs”);