Westminster Management, LLC, et al. v. Tenae Smith, et al., No. 4, September Term, 2023.
[…] Whispering Woods #299 Limited Partnership, and Whispering Woods #250
Limited Partnership. [Tenants] alleged that Westminster was the property
manager for each development.
The second amended complaint contained seven counts, setting out
the following claims with each count directed to all the defendants:
1. damages for the defendants’ alleged violations of Real Prop. § 8-208;
2. damages for the defendants’ alleged violations of the Maryland
Consumer Debt Collection Act by:
(a) attempting to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does
not exist, in violation of Com[mercial] Law § 14-202(8); and
(b) communicating with debtors “with the frequency, at the unusual
hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse
or harass the debtor” in violation of Com[mercial] Law § 14-202(8);
3. damages for the defendants’ alleged violations of the Maryland
Consumer Protection Act by:
(a) engaging in unfair and deceptive trade practices (in violation of
Com[mercial] Law § 13-303(6))[;] and