Westminster Management, LLC, et al. v. Tenae Smith, et al., No. 4, September Term, 2023.
[…] or if four such judgments are entered in that timeframe in Baltimore City, Code of Public
Local Laws of Baltimore City § 9-5(b)(2) (2023).
8
entitlement to enforcement of his superior interest in the premises is a given, once the
failure to pay rent is proven and appropriate notice is provided.”).
2. Real Property § 8-208
Section 8-208 of the Real Property Article requires a landlord who offers five or
more dwellings for rent in Maryland to use a written lease, and establishes requirements
for what such leases must and must not contain. As relevant here, § 8-208(d) provides:
A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision that:
...
(2) Has the tenant agree to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided
by applicable law; [or]
(3)(i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of
the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was
delinquent[.]
Any such provisions in a residential lease are unenforceable by the landlord. Real Prop.
§ 8-208(g)(1). A tenant may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees
incurred when a landlord includes a prohibited provision in a lease or attempts to enforce
a prohibited provision.