Westminster Management, LLC, et al. v. Tenae Smith, et al., No. 4, September Term, 2023.
[…] could recover possession of the premises as well as a “judgment for the amount of rent due
and costs.” 1937 Md. Laws, ch. 529. However, if a tenant tendered the amount of rent due
and costs of the suit at trial or the adjournment of trial, the complaint was deemed
“satisfied” and the proceedings complete. Id. If the landlord prevailed at trial, a justice of
the peace was to order the tenant to yield possession of the leased premises within two
days. Id. A tenant who did not do so could be removed by force if necessary. Id.
The current § 8-401 includes many of the elements of the summary ejectment
process the General Assembly first adopted in 1937. A landlord may initiate a summary
ejectment action “[w]henever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and
payable.”3 Real Prop. § 8-401(a). A landlord does so by filing a complaint in the District
2
Summary ejectment has been available to landlords for another purpose—
recovering possession from holdover tenants—since 1793. Brown, 350 Md. at 580
(discussing 1793 Md. Laws, ch. 43).
3
In 2021, the General Assembly: (1) amended § 8-401 to require landlords to
provide residential tenants with written notice of an intent to file a summary ejectment
action if the outstanding rent is not paid within ten days; and (2) established a right to
counsel for tenants in summary ejectment proceedings. 2021 Md. Laws, ch. 746. Because
5
Court of Maryland describing the property, naming the tenants, “[s]tating the amount of
rent and any late fees due and unpaid,”4 and requesting to repossess the premises. Id.
§ 8-401(b)(2). The complaint may also request “a judgment for the amount of rent due,
costs, and any late fees.” Id. § 8-401(b)(2)(iv). The landlord, who may be represented in
the proceeding by a non-lawyer, Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. Art. § 10-206(b)(1)
(2018 Repl.; 2023 Supp.), also must “specify the amount of rent due for each rental period
under the lease, the day that the rent is due for each rental period, and any late fees for
overdue rent payments,” Real Prop. § 8-401(b)(3).
Personal service of the complaint and summons is required if the landlord seeks, in
addition to repossession of the property, a judgment for unpaid rent from a residential
tenant. Id. § 8-401(b)(5), (e)(2)(iv). Otherwise, service may be made by first-class mail
and by “affix[ing] an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.” Id.
§ 8-401(b)(4), (5). In either case, the summons directs the tenant to appear for a “trial to
be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint.” Id. § 8-401(b)(4)(i). The court
both changes post-date the events relevant to the complaint in this action, we will not
address them further.
4
Section 8-401 requires the landlord to state the amount of unpaid rent and late fees
“less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7-309
of the Public Utilities Article” and requires that such amounts also be deducted from any
award made. Real Prop. § 8-401(b)(2)(iii)-(iv). Section 7-309 of the Public Utilities
Article applies to tenants who are subject to leases pursuant to which landlords are required
to pay utilities. Under that provision, if a landlord fails to pay the utilities, under certain
circumstances the tenants may arrange to pay the utility company directly and deduct any
such payments from their rent. Because the provisions of § 7-309 are not relevant to the
issues presented here, we will not address them further.
6
may adjourn trial for one additional day to enable either party to procure necessary
witnesses, but not for a longer period without unanimous consent. Id. § 8-401(e)(1).
Pretrial discovery is not permitted. Md. Rule 3-711.
At trial, the tenant must “show cause” as to why the landlord should not prevail.
Real Prop. § 8-401(b)(4)(ii). If the court determines “that the rent, or any part of the rent
and late fees are actually due and unpaid,” the court must: (1) determine the amount of
rent and late fees due at the time the complaint was filed; 5 (2) if the tenant was personally
served, enter a judgment in the amount of overdue rent and late fees, along with court