United States Tax Court
[…] See supra Part V.D.
IV. Kathleen Stegman’s Deduction for Business Use of Home
Ms. Stegman claimed a $36,070 deduction for the business use of
her home (home office deduction) for tax year 2010, consisting of $5,370
in operating expenses, $6,140 in depreciation, and $24,560 of carryover
of excess casualty losses and depreciation from 2009. Respondent
disallowed $35,331 of the deduction, resulting in a home office deduction
of $739.
In general, taxpayers are not permitted deductions related to the
use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable
year as a residence. § 280A(a). However, section 280A(c)(1)(A) provides
an exception to section 280A(a) for “any item to the extent such item is
allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a
regular basis . . . as the principal place of business for any trade or
business of the taxpayer.”
During the various years for which Ms. Stegman claimed home
office deductions, the square footage she reported varied for both the
portion of the home used for the business and the total area of the home.
To determine Ms. Stegman’s home office deduction, respondent used the
39