United States Tax Court
[…] W–2, the payment on the mortgage for her rental property, and personal
expenditures that Midwest Medical paid by check. Additionally, Ms.
Stegman did not provide any evidence of what basis she may have had
in Midwest Medical or object to respondent’s determination that
30
[*30] constructive distributions exceeded Midwest Medical’s earnings
and profits in tax year 2008.
Respondent’s adjustment related to constructive distributions
from Midwest Medical to Ms. Stegman is sustained, except to the extent
of the $14,072 respondent included for the credit card rewards.
3. Capital Gains
Section 1221(a) defines a capital asset as “property held by the
taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business),”
followed by a list of exclusions not applicable here. Section 1222(3)
defines long-term capital gain as “gain from the sale or exchange of a
capital asset held for more than 1 year.” And section 1012(a) provides
that the basis of property is the cost of such property, with exceptions