United States Tax Court
[…] not applicable here. The adjusted basis, for purposes of the issues in
these cases, is the basis as determined under section 1012(a). §§ 1011(a),
1016.
Section 1001 provides rules for determining the amount of and
recognition of gain or loss, which for a gain is determined by the excess
of the amount realized over the adjusted basis, and for a loss by the
excess of the adjusted basis over the amount realized. The amount
realized, as relevant here, is “the sum of any money received plus the
fair market value of the property (other than money) received.”
§ 1001(b). Section 1001(c) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under
this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.”
There are, however, some limitations on capital losses. Section
1211(b) limits capital losses of taxpayers other than corporations to
losses from the sales or exchanges of capital assets to the extent of the
gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed such