United States Tax Court
[…] Section 166 provides in general that taxpayers are allowed a
deduction for a debt that becomes worthless within the taxable year.
However, business bad debts and nonbusiness bad debts are treated
differently. While a taxpayer may claim an ordinary deduction for a
business bad debt, a taxpayer with a nonbusiness bad debt must treat
the loss as a capital loss, and therefore the loss is deductible to the extent
of any capital gains plus, if the losses exceed such gains, an additional
amount equal to the lesser of $3,000, or the excess of the loss over gains
for the tax year. §§ 166(d)(1), 1211(b). A nonbusiness debt is “a debt
other than—(A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in
connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or (B) a debt the loss
from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer’s trade or
business.” § 166(d)(2).
Ms. Stegman did not claim deductions for any bad debt expenses
on her Forms 1040 filed for the years at issue. She claimed these bad
debt expenses for the first time during her criminal trial, and again in
her case before the Court.