United States Tax Court
[…] § 1001(b). Section 1001(c) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under
this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.”
There are, however, some limitations on capital losses. Section
1211(b) limits capital losses of taxpayers other than corporations to
losses from the sales or exchanges of capital assets to the extent of the
gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed such
gains) the lower of (1) $3,000, or (2) the excess of such losses over such
gains. Section 262 provides that, “except as otherwise expressly
provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal,
living, or family expenses.” This includes a capital loss from the sale of
a personal residence. See Newton v. Commissioner, 57 T.C. 245, 248
(1971).
For tax year 2006 respondent’s primary position is the
disallowance of Ms. Stegman’s claimed $38,736 deduction from a loss on
the sale of a property in Las Vegas, Nevada.