Midwest Medical Aesthetics Center
[…] Stegman is sustained, except to the extent of the $14,072 respondent included for the credit card rewards. 3. Capital Gains Section 1221(a) defines a capital asset as “property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business),” followed by a list of exclusions not applicable here. Section 1222(3) defines long-term capital gain as “gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.” And section 1012(a) provides that the basis of property is the cost of such property, with exceptions not applicable here.