Filed 3/25/24
[…] terms of use or was aware of their existence and deliberately
avoided reading them. If Weeks did not see the terms of use (as
he declared was the case), his failure to adhere to those terms by
filing suit instead of seeking a refund says little by itself about
his sophistication. We decline to infer that any consumer who
pursues a legal remedy in the first instance must necessarily be
so sophisticated we can presume they pored over a website
despite their sworn statements to the contrary. Interactive also
alleges that Weeks failed to comply with Commercial Code
section 2607, subdivision (3)(A), which requires a buyer “within a
reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have
discovered any breach, [to] notify the seller of breach or be barred
from any remedy.” Whether Weeks met the statutory
requirements for a breach of warranty claim is a matter for the
trial court to address in future proceedings, but we do not
understand how his alleged failure to comply with those
requirements is evidence of his sophistication.