Acevedo v Citibank, N.A. |
[…] Id. at 76.
As to the specific Article 52 enforcement mechanisms available to a judgment-debtor who believes that a bank failed to comply with the EIPA in responding to a restraining notice, the Court of Appeals wrote:
[N]othing prevents a party injured in the manner alleged by plaintiffs from seeking redress against a bank in a CPLR 5239 or 5240 proceeding. A judgment debtor is certainly an "interested person" and CPLR 5239 permits such a party to bring a proceeding against any "other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property." Thus, if a judgment debtor believes that a bank has restrained assets in error in violation of the EIPA—meaning there is a controversy between the bank and the account holder over access or "rights" in the deposited funds—he or she can obtain a civil remedy, such as the release of any money