Acevedo v Citibank, N.A. |
[…] The arbitrator instead need only determine the amount of funds, if any, that were exempt from restraint and the amount of improperly charged fees, if any, and issue an award for that combined amount while, if appropriate, enjoining the bank from transferring the funds to judgment-creditors. The award merely enforces the EIPA's exemptions; it does not carve out funds from a restraining notice that were not already exempt under the EIPA.[FN8]
3. By Permitting Third Parties Such as Creditors to Commence a Proceeding, CPLR § 5239 Does Not Preclude Arbitration of EIPA Claims
Next, Petitioners argue that because CPLR § 5239 permits "any interested person [to] commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt," and because a third party may not be a signatory to an arbitration agreement with a bank, EIPA claims such as Petitioners must be adjudicated in court.