Acevedo v Citibank, N.A. |
[…] The Court, however, rejects this argument for the essentially the same reasons that it rejected Petitioners' argument concerning the joining of judgment-creditors to an arbitration proceeding: the third party's claim can be maintained in court while the claims of the [*20]parties subject to an arbitration agreement, like Petitioners and Citibank here, can be maintained in arbitration. Petitioners offer no reason, compelling or otherwise, why this would be unsustainable.
4. CPLR § 5239's Venue Provision Does Not Preclude Arbitration of EIPA Claims
Finally, Petitioners contend that because CPLR § 5239 includes a provision requiring any proceeding pursuant to § 5239 to be brought "in the county where the property was levied upon, or in a court or county specified in [CPLR § 5221]," Petitioners' § 5239 claims must be adjudicated in a court. The Court, however, rejects this argument as meritless.
All that CPLR § 5239's venue provision means is that should a special proceeding be commenced in court, it must be commenced in the county mandated by the provision.