IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Id. Laffranchi subsequently
filed an eviction summons and complaint for unlawful detainer and served it at the
property’s address with the caption “Tony Laffranchi v. Tomas Oscar Lim and
Maida Lim, et al.” Id. at 379. Laffranchi obtained a writ of restitution directing the
sheriff to remove the defendants and all others from the property. Id. at 380.
On appeal, we held that “Laffranchi’s failure to join DeVore as a defendant
deprived the court of subject matter jurisdiction under chapter 59.12 RCW.” Id. at
- 11 -
No. 85225-6-I
384. 3 We applied RCW 59.12.060, which states: “[n]o person other than the tenant
of the premises, and subtenant, if there be one, in the actual occupation of the
premises when the complaint is filed, need be made parties defendant in any
proceeding under this chapter . . . .” Applying that statutory requirement, we
concluded that if DeVore continues to assert a right to possession, Laffranchi must
join him as a party to maintain his unlawful detainer action. Laffranchi, 146 Wn.
App. at 387.