IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Highfield, 127 Wn.2d 17, 21, 896 P.2d 665 (1995)).
Three statutes govern proof of appellants’ claims. First, regarding forcible
entry claims, RCW 59.12.010 states as follows:
Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either—(1) By breaking
open windows, doors or other parts of a house, or by fraud,
intimidation or stealth, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of
terror, enters upon or into any real property; or—(2) Who, after
entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats or
menacing conduct the party in actual possession.
Second, the forcible detainer statute, RCW 59.12.020, states in relevant part:
Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who . . . in the nighttime,
or during the absence of the occupant of any real property, enters
thereon, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof,
refuses for the period of three days to surrender the same to such
former occupant. The occupant of real property within the meaning
of this subdivision is one who for the five days next preceding such
unlawful entry was in the peaceable and undisturbed possession of
such real property.
Lastly, RCW 59.12.140, titled “Proof in forcible entry and detainer,” states:
On the trial of any proceeding for any forcible entry or forcible
detainer the plaintiff shall only be required to show, in addition to a
forcible entry complained of, that he or she was peaceably in the