IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] other defects or errors go to something other than subject matter jurisdiction.” MHM & F, LLC v.
Pryor, 168 Wn. App. 451, 460, 277 P.3d 62 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
4 ESA also argues that even if appellants did not abandon the premises, it is entitled to use
self-help if no breach of the peace occurs. However, “no landlord, including one not governed by
the [Residential Landlord Tenant Act], may ever use nonjudicial, self-help methods to remove a
tenant.” Gray v. Pierce County Hous. Auth., 123 Wn. App. 744, 757, 97 P.3d 26 (2004). Further,
RCW 59.18.290 states that it “is unlawful for the landlord to remove or exclude from the premises
the tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing.” Thus, we reject this argument.
- 12 -