IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App. 318, 326, 387 P.3d 1139
(2016)). “The moving party bears the initial burden ‘to prove by uncontroverted
facts that there is no genuine issue of material fact.’” Id. (quoting Jacobsen v.
State, 89 Wn.2d 104, 108, 569 P.2d 1152 (1977)). If the moving party satisfies its
burden, then the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to “‘set forth specific facts
evidencing a genuine issue of material fact for trial.’” Id. (quoting Schaaf v.
Highfield, 127 Wn.2d 17, 21, 896 P.2d 665 (1995)).
Three statutes govern proof of appellants’ claims. First, regarding forcible
entry claims, RCW 59.12.010 states as follows:
Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either—(1) By breaking
open windows, doors or other parts of a house, or by fraud,
intimidation or stealth, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of
terror, enters upon or into any real property; or—(2) Who, after
entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats or
menacing conduct the party in actual possession.
Second, the forcible detainer statute, RCW 59.12.020, states in relevant part:
Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who . . . in the nighttime,
or during the absence of the occupant of any real property, enters
thereon, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof,
refuses for the period of three days to surrender the same to such
former occupant.