State Of Washington, V. Michael Lynn Wilson
[…] The exercise of independent judgment in deciding which issues may be the basis of a successful appeal is at the heart of the attorney’s role in our legal process. In re Pers. Restraint of Lord, 123 Wn.2d 296, 313-14, 868 P.2d 835 (1994). To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel for failing to raise an issue, a defendant must show the merit of the legal issue that counsel failed to raise and demonstrate actual prejudice. Id. at 314. Under RCW 9A.44.020(1), to convict a person of any sex crime, “it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.”11 Wilson argues that this statute violates equal protection and due process rights 11 The trial court did not provide such an instruction to the jury. 15 No. 84017-7-I/16 because it compels defendants “to plead guilty or face life in prison at trial” and renders all pretrial challenges “moot” or