State Of Washington, V. Michael Lynn Wilson
[…] We disagree. We review a trial court’s investigation of jury irregularities for an abuse of discretion. State v. Elmore, 155 Wn.2d 758, 773-74, 123 P.3d 72 (2005). A discretionary decision is based on untenable grounds or made for untenable reasons if it rests on facts unsupported in the record. DePaz, 165 Wn.2d at 858. RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5 govern discharge and excusal of an empaneled juror. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d at 807. RCW 2.36.110 imposes on the judge a duty to excuse any empaneled juror who, in the opinion of the judge, has shown unfitness to continue on the jury “by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” Id. at 809. And CrR 6.5 requires the court to discharge any empaneled juror who it finds unable to perform their duties and to appoint an alternate juror. Id.