State Of Washington, V. Damien Charles Mccarter
[…] Thereafter, the Court clarified that “the relevant ‘statutory maximum’ is not the maximum sentence a judge may impose after finding additional facts, but the maximum [they] may impose without any additional findings.” Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303-04, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004). In light of Apprendi and Blakely, our legislature amended the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), ch. 9.94A RCW, to require a jury to find “any facts supporting aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt and by special interrogatory.” Stubbs, 170 Wn.2d at 123 (citing RCW 9.94A.537(3)); LAWS OF 2005, ch. 68, § 1. Under RCW 9.94A.537(6), if the jury finds an aggravating circumstance, the trial court may impose a sentence beyond the standard range “if it finds, considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” (Emphasis added.) McCarter argues that this judicial determination violates the Sixth Amendment because it allows for an increase in the sentence based on a “finding by the court.” This court has already considered and rejected the arguments McCarter now presents. See Sage, 1 Wn.