State Of Washington, V. Damien Charles Mccarter
[…] The trial court instructed the jury on each of the aggravating circumstances, that the reasonable doubt standard applied when deciding these aspects of the case, and that the verdict on each of the aggravating factors must be unanimous. The jury found that the State had satisfied its burden to prove each one beyond a reasonable doubt. McCarter contends the “evidence does not support either aggravating factor.” We disagree. 1. Particularly Vulnerable Victim RCW 9.94A.535(3) provides that a sentencing court may depart from the applicable standard sentencing range where certain aggravating factors have been considered by a jury. One such circumstance is where the jury finds that the “defendant knew or should have known that the victim of the current offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance.” RCW 9.94A.535(3)(b).