State Of Washington, V. Damien Charles Mccarter
[…] Most critically, - 23 - No. 85919-6-I/24 the court instructed the jury on the third prong McCarter now challenges, that the “victim’s vulnerability must also be a substantial factor in the commission of the crime” and that it was the State’s burden to prove this fact beyond a reasonable doubt. Where, as here, there is no evidence of the contrary, the jury is presumed to have followed the instructions of the court. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 928. Thus, we reject McCarter’s challenge to the factual sufficiency of this aggravating factor. 2. Use of Position of Trust RCW 9.94A.535(3)(n) defines another aggravating circumstance that can justify the imposition of an exceptional sentence as one where “[t]he defendant used [their] position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission of the current offense.” To determine whether the defendant “abused a sufficient position of trust to merit an exceptional sentence,” courts consider the duration and the degree of the relationship. State v. Grewe, 117 Wn.2d 211, 218, 813 P.2d 1238 (1991).