IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 9.94A.535(3)(b), and that McCarter used his position of trust to facilitate the
commission of the crime pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535(3)(n). The trial court
instructed the jury on each of the aggravating circumstances, that the reasonable
doubt standard applied when deciding these aspects of the case, and that the
verdict on each of the aggravating factors must be unanimous. The jury found that
the State had satisfied its burden to prove each one beyond a reasonable doubt.
McCarter contends the “evidence does not support either aggravating factor.” We
disagree.
1. Particularly Vulnerable Victim
RCW 9.94A.535(3) provides that a sentencing court may depart from the
applicable standard sentencing range where certain aggravating factors have
been considered by a jury. One such circumstance is where the jury finds that the
“defendant knew or should have known that the victim of the current offense was
particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance.” RCW 9.94A.535(3)(b). For this
aggravating circumstance to “justify an exceptional sentence, the State must show
(1) that the defendant knew or should have known (2) of the victim’s particular
vulnerability and (3) that vulnerability must have been a substantial factor in the