State Of Washington, V. Damien Charles Mccarter
[…] It concluded that there were “substantial and compelling reasons to impose an - 20 - No. 85919-6-I/21 exceptional sentence,” but declined to impose the 440 months requested by the State and instead sentenced McCarter to 360 months in prison. McCarter assigns error to the exceptional sentence based on sufficiency of the evidence and, separately, to the trial court’s conclusion that it was supported by substantial and compelling reasons. “[A]n exceptional sentence is subject to review only as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(4).” State v. Stubbs, 170 Wn.2d 117, 123, 240 P.3d 143 (2010). That provision provides the following: To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient. RCW 9.94A.585(4). A. Sufficiency of the Evidence as to Aggravating Circumstances This court reviews the jury’s findings on aggravating circumstances under the sufficiency of the evidence standard.