IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] The circuit court found no probable cause for the
intent elements of the charged offenses, declined to bind the matter over to district court,
and dismissed all counts.
[¶8] In April 2022, Ms. Palm-Egle filed a civil action in state district court against Officer
Briggs, the Department of Criminal Investigation, and several other parties. Ms. Palm-
Egle alleged violations of her constitutional rights pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and a
1
The statement of facts provided does not state whether the property searched was owned by the High
Altitude Hemp Company.
2
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1063 excludes possession, use, production, processing, and testing hemp from the
Wyoming Controlled Substances Act and defines hemp as “all parts, seeds and varieties of the plant
cannabis sativa l., . . . with a trans-delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) concentration of not more than
three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis.” See also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-51-101(a)(iii)
(applying the same threshold THC concentration for hemp in the agricultural licensing statutes).
2
variety of tort claims. 3 Defendants timely removed the case to federal district court and
then moved to dismiss.