Bufkin Enterprises v. Indian Harbor
[…] The district court denied the motion, reasoning that the Convention did not apply (1) because the domestic insurers were not parties to an arbitration agreement with a foreign-citizen party, given that each domestic insurer “[had] a separate contract with the insured”; and (2) equitable estoppel could not be a basis to invoke the Convention because Bufkin’s claims were asserted only against the domestic insurers after the foreign insurers had been dismissed with prejudice. Additionally, the district court concluded that the FAA did not compel arbitration because Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868(A)(2)2 _____________________ 2 La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868 states, in relevant part: A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. .... D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance. 4 No. 23-30171 “reverse-preempted” the FAA under the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).3 The