Stewart v. Angelone
[…] In his state- ments to police after the killings, Stewart indicated that he had planned the killings because of his frustration over the separation from his wife. Perhaps in at least implicit recognition of his failure to present new evidence under Schlup, Stewart contends that any failure in his proof resulted from the district court's refusal to order he be transported to obtain brain scans "that were necessary to confirm Dr. Morgan's diag- nosis." Brief of Appellant at 23. Under 21 U.S.C.A. § 848(q)(9) (West 1998), if a court finds that "investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant . . . the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant." See In re Pruett , 133 F.3d 275, 279 (4th Cir. 1997). Although the magistrate judge initially found that"Stewart [wa]s entitled to have the testing performed in order to discover potential evidence," the district court later denied Stewart's motion to order his transport for such testing.