J-A26021-23
[…] to believe all, part or none of the evidence introduced at trial. The
- 33 -
J-A26021-23
facts and circumstances established by the Commonwealth need
not be absolutely incompatible with the defendant’s innocence,
but the question of any doubt is for the jury unless the evidence
be so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability
of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances.
Commonwealth v. Hoffman, 198 A.3d 1112, 1118 (Pa.Super. 2018)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Feathers, 660 A.2d 90, 94-95 (Pa.Super.
1995)).
Self-defense is an affirmative defense defined by Section 505 of the
Crimes Code. That section provides that “[t]he use of force upon or toward
another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is
immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use
of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 505(a). However, the use of deadly force is not justifiable if “(i) the actor,
with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of
force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he
can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by
retreating.” Id. at § 505(b)(2). Thus, self-defense is a complete defense when
the evidence establishes,
[(1) The d]efendant reasonably believed that he was in imminent
danger of death or serious bodily injury and that it was necessary
to use deadly force against the victim to prevent such harm;