J-A26021-23
[…] Evidence supports an involuntary manslaughter instruction where it
“tends to show that [the defendant] acted recklessly or with gross negligence
in causing [the victims’] death.” Id.; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a)
(defining involuntary manslaughter). A person acts “recklessly” when he
“consciously disregards a substantial and justifiable risk” that a material
element of the offense exits or will result from his conduct, and the disregard
of the risk “involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
302(b)(3). A person acts “negligently” when he “should be aware of a
substantial and unjustifiable risk” caused by his actions but fails to perceive
it, and the failure “involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a
- 32 -
J-A26021-23
reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
302(b)(4).
Here, not only did multiple witnesses testify that Jones intentionally shot
the victims, but Jones himself also testified that he shot Braxton because
Braxton was trying to grab him, and that he fired at Hill and his sons because
they were running towards him.