KARI DALE REMUS V. BRANDON JOSEPH NUNN
[…] order, could convert a portion of his military retirement to VA disability, is
not applicable as the Petitioner was already drawing VA disability at the time
of the parties[’] divorce, and furthermore, the decree provided a specific
amount awarded, as opposed to a percentage of the retirement awarded that
could otherwise be affected by a reduction of military retirement [vis a vis]
any conversation of the same to VA disability.
As discussed below, we agree with the result reached by the trial court, albeit for different
reasons.
Husband’s argument stems from a federal statute, namely section 1408 of the
Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act (“USFSPA”), which excludes from
the definition of “disposable retired pay”9 amounts deducted from the member’s retired
pay “as a result of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation
under title 5 or title 38.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 1408(a)(4)(A)(ii). Compensation received under
7
We note that, in his appellate brief, Husband states that “the $1,646.00 awarded to [Wife] was intended
to represent her share of [Husband’s] military retirement based on the number of years the parties were