Filed 3/27/24 County of Los Angeles v. Baass CA2/1
[…] Institutions Code.
7
reimbursement by filing an action directly against a third party
tortfeasor, by intervening in a Medi-Cal beneficiary’s action
against a third party, or by filing a lien against a beneficiary’s
settlement, judgment, or award.” (Daniel C., supra,
83 Cal.App.5th at p. 800.) If the beneficiary settles an action
with the third party tortfeasor, then the Department is permitted
“to recover its lien from only that portion of the settlement
reasonably allocated to past medical expenses . . . .” (See id. at
pp. 795, 811, 814; see also § 14124.76, subd. (a) [“Recovery of the
[Department’s] lien from an injured beneficiary’s action or claim
is limited to that portion of a settlement . . . that represents
payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on
behalf of the beneficiary.”].)
If the “action [against the tortfeasor was] pursued by [the]
beneficiary alone” (i.e., the Department was not a plaintiff), then
the Department’s recovery is further “reduced by [its] statutory
share of attorney fees and costs,” (see Daniel C., supra,