County of Los Angeles v. Baass CA2/1
[…] The Department raises this argument in support of its position that the County may not “re-open[ ] th[e] settlement to the County’s advantage.” Because we hold that neither the settlement agreement nor the order approving it bars the County from asking the trial court to reduce the Department’s lien (see Discussion, part B, ante), it is not necessary to re-open the settlement to litigate the amount of the lien. We recognize section 14124.76, subdivision (a) provides, “All reasonable efforts shall be made to obtain the [Department’s] advance agreement to a determination as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award . . . represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided o[n] behalf o[f] the beneficiary.” (See § 14124.76, subd. (a), italics added.) We also acknowledge that this sentence immediately precedes language in the same subsection providing, “Absent the [Department’s] advance agreement as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision.” (Ibid.) 23 The Department, however, does not contend that if a party fails to make all reasonable efforts to obtain the Department’s advance agreement, then section 14124.76, subdivision (a) bars that party from asking a court to reduce the Medi-Cal lien.