County of Los Angeles v. Baass CA2/1
[…] (Daniel C., supra, 83 Cal.App.5th at p. 800.) If the beneficiary settles an action with the third party tortfeasor, then the Department is permitted “to recover its lien from only that portion of the settlement reasonably allocated to past medical expenses . . . .” (See id. at pp. 795, 811, 814; see also § 14124.76, subd. (a) [“Recovery of the [Department’s] lien from an injured beneficiary’s action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement . . . that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary.”].)