County of Los Angeles v. Baass CA2/1
[…] Given its importance to the resolution of this appeal, we quote fulsomely from the Medi-Cal Act. Section 14124.76, subdivision (a) provides: “No settlement, judgment, or award in any action or claim by a beneficiary to recover damages for 11 injuries where the [Department] has an interest, shall be deemed final or satisfied without first giving the [Department] notice and a reasonable opportunity to perfect and to satisfy the [Department’s] lien. Recovery of the [Department’s] lien from an injured beneficiary’s action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary. All reasonable efforts shall be made to obtain the [Department’s] advance agreement to a determination as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award . . . represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided of behalf on the beneficiary [sic]. Absent the [Department’s] advance agreement as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision. Either the [Department] or the beneficiary may seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion, which shall be subject to regular law and motion procedures. In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the [Department] should be, the court shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 and other relevant statutory and case law.” (See § 14124.76, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) in turn provides: “If the beneficiary has filed a third-party action or claim, the court where the action or claim was filed shall have jurisdiction over a dispute between the [Department] and the beneficiary regarding the amount of a lien 12 asserted pursuant to this section that is based upon an allocation of damages contained in a settlement or compromise of the third- party action or claim. If no third-party action or claim has been filed, any superior court in California where venue would have been proper had a claim or action been filed shall have jurisdiction over the motion. The motion may be filed as a special motion and treated as an ordinary law and motion proceeding and subject to regular motion fees. The reimbursement determination motion shall be treated as a special proceeding of a civil nature pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section 1063) of the Code of Civil Procedure. When no action is pending, the person making the motion shall be required to pay a first appearance fee. When an action is pending, the person making the motion shall pay a regular law and motion fee. Notwithstanding Section 1064 of the Code of Civil Procedure, either the beneficiary or the [Department] may appeal the final findings, decision, or order.” (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.76, subd. (b).)