Baykhurazov v. FriendFinder Networks CA6
[…] Nor do the record references plaintiff cites to show he “raised this [not-for- truth] theory at the hearing on the motion for attorney’s fees and costs” make any mention of that theory. Plaintiff has not affirmatively demonstrated an abuse of discretion in excluding evidence related to the e-mail from Buckheit. B. NO TRIABLE ISSUE OF FACT ABOUT WHISTLEBLOWER RETALIATION Plaintiff argues a triable issue of material fact exists about whether defendants violated Labor Code section 1102.5. Subdivision (b) of that section provides in relevant part: “An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the 11 authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance.” (Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b).)