United States v. Smith
[…] The Appellants transported 2 the crosses to Sutton's lawn, where they planted and ignited them. Sutton and Cullins, who were not at home at the time, returned to find the crosses smoldering on their front lawn. The Appellants and other individuals were across the street yelling racial slurs and threats, including "nigger lover," "gonna die tonight," and "burn, nigger, burn." Cullins and Sutton stayed at a hotel that night. Afterwards, the Appellants bragged about being involved in the cross burning. On appeal, Appellants assert that the district court erred in applying 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1) to 18 U.S.C. § 241. Appellants claim that given the plain meaning of § 844(h)(1), it is not possible to use fire "to com- mit" an agreement. Under § 844(h)(1), "[w]hoever--(1) uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States . . . shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such fel- ony, be sentenced to imprisonment for five years." See 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1).* In United States v.