USCA11 Case: 22-14011 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/27/2024 Page: 1 of 24
[…] a self-regulatory organization, or a state attorney gen-
eral] that is based upon the original information pro-
vided by a whistleblower pursuant to subsection (a)
that led to the successful enforcement of the Com-
mission action.
See id. § 78u-6(a)(5) (referencing id. § 78u-6(h)(2)(D)(i)). Rule
21F-11 clarifies that a whistleblower cannot independently qualify
under a related action: instead, the whistleblower must qualify for
an award under the Covered Action, and then may use related ac-
tions to calculate the amount of the award for which the whistle-
blower is eligible. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-11(a) (“If you are eligible
to receive an award following a Commission action that results in
monetary sanctions totaling more than $1,000,000, you also may
be eligible to receive an award in connection with a related ac-
tion.”).
Rule 21F-11 is clear. Because Meisel is not eligible for an
award in the Covered Action for the reasons we’ve already ex-
plained, he cannot qualify for an award in any related actions. In
any event, the administrative proceeding against Hixson did not