USCA11 Case: 22-13073 Document: 38-1 Date Filed: 03/28/2024 Page: 1 of 32
[…] To prevail on this
claim, Copeland was not required to show that he engaged in pro-
tected activity or that such activity was the cause of GDOC’s failure
to promote him. See Wilson v. B/E Aerospace, Inc., 376 F.3d 1079,
1086–91 (11th Cir. 2004) (allowing failure-to-promote claim to go
forward at summary judgment without imposing such require-
ments), abrogated on other grounds by Lewis v. City of Union City, 918
F.3d 1213 (11th Cir. 2019) (en banc). Those requirements, when
they exist, derive from the text of the separate anti-retaliation pro-
vision at issue in Count III, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), which makes it
an unlawful employment practice to “discriminate against any in-
dividual . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful
employment practice by” Title VII. The district court thus had no
reason to analyze whether Copeland had engaged in protected ac-
tivity and could show a causal connection between that activity and
the decision not to promote him in the context of Count II.
But Copeland was required to show that GDOC acted “be-