Filed 3/28/24 AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Bonta CA2/2
[…] 848 [“a shortage of housing in our state has led to escalating costs
that for many have rendered adequate shelter unaffordable”].)
What is more, the task of ensuring a great supply of housing is
one that is logically handled at the state level. That is because
local governments are susceptible to “not in my backyard” (or
NIMBY) pressure: Local residents do not want to live near high-
density housing, so they elect local officials hostile to such
housing or lobby heavily against such housing, figuring that some
other local government will approve higher-density projects (§
65589.5, subd. (a)(1)(D) [“Many local governments do not give
adequate attention to the economic, environmental, and social
costs of decisions that result in disapproval of housing
development projects”]; California Renters, at p. 835 [attributing
“shortfall” in housing “to community resistance to new hosing,
12
facilitated by laws allowing cities and counties to control when
and where development occurs”]); because local governments