Filed 3/28/24 AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Bonta CA2/2
[…] Petitioners’ suggestion that Senate Bill 10’s
mechanism can be swapped out for “letting the voters decide” on
a parcel-by-parcel basis would perpetuate the existing paralysis
and completely frustrate a main reason for Senate Bill 10’s
enactment. We respectfully decline petitioners’ invitation to
neuter Senate Bill 10.
B. Has Senate Bill 10 satisfied the more exacting
standard for preemption of local voter initiatives?
For over a century, our state Constitution has enshrined
the power of the voters in counties and cities to enact local laws
by voter initiative. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 11 [“Initiative and
referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city
or county”]; Perry v. Brown (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1116, 1140-1141;
Voters for Responsible Retirement, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 776.)7
This power exists to “afford the people the ability to propose and
to adopt” laws “that their elected public officials had refused or
declined to adopt.”