IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] communications required or provided for by the LPA be in writing.161
Although the LPA does not expressly say so, a partner necessarily would need
to communicate his or her dissociation to the partnership. But under the LPA,
verbally announcing dissociation, as CAIG claims it did on the October 21, 2019
call, would not be a sufficient method of communication.162 CAIG’s dissociation
was not effective until it sent written notice, which occurred after the meeting and
the vote adopting the policy change.163 As such, the Minimum Origination
159
See also 8 Del. C. § 17-603 (“A limited partner may withdraw from a limited partnership only
at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the partnership agreement and in
accordance with the partnership agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under
applicable law, unless a partnership agreement provides otherwise, a limited partner may not
withdraw from a limited partnership prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited
partnership. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, a partnership
agreement may provide that a partnership interest may not be assigned prior to the dissolution and
winding up of the limited partnership.”).
160
See JX 1 §§ 8.1, 8.2, 8.4, 5.3.
161
See JX 1 § 11.1 (“Notices. All notices, demands, and communications (each, a “Notice”)
required or provided for in this Agreement must be in writing.”).
162
Although CAIG did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it announced its