If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sentencing guidelines, concerning the number of victims placed in danger of death or physical
injury, was erroneous. We disagree.
“Under the sentencing guidelines, a trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error
and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Thompson (On Remand),
314 Mich App 703, 708; 887 NW2d 650 (2016). Clear error occurs when this Court is left with a
firm and definite conviction that an error has taken place. Id. This Court reviews de novo whether
the facts as found were adequate to satisfy the statutory scoring conditions. Id.
MCL 777.39(1)(c) states, in pertinent part, that 10 points are to be assessed for OV 9 if
“there were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” MCL
777.39(2)(a) states, “Count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life
or property as a victim.”
After the court vacated the conviction relating to the murder of Martin, it allowed briefing
and arguments regarding whether OV 9 should be rescored. Defendant’s attorney acknowledged
that the shooting of Martin was not yet considered “acquitted conduct” because the court merely