If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] convicted of only five offenses.
-2-
defend [himself / herself] as anyone else and could use force to save [himself /
herself] from immediate physical harm.
In arguing that M Crim JI 7.18 should not have been read to the jury, defendant relies
primarily on People v Ogilvie, 341 Mich App 28; 989 NW2d 250 (2022). In that case, the
defendant was convicted of felonious assault after he pointed a gun at his neighbor, Eric Watson.
Id. at 31-32. The defendant argued that the jury was given improper instructions regarding self-
defense. Id. at 33. This Court quoted MCL 780.972, a portion of the Self-Defense Act (SDA),
MCL 780.971 et seq. Id. at 36-37. MCL 780.972 states:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
to himself or herself or to another individual.
(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of
another individual.
(2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other
than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right
to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the
use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from
the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
The Ogilvie Court stated, “Section 2 of the SDA removed the traditional common-law duty to
retreat, so long as the individual engaging in self-defense or defense of others was not committing
or had not committed a crime and had a legal right to be where they were when they used force.”