RENDERED: MARCH 22, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] [W]here the same act or transaction constitutes a
violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to
be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or
only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a
fact which the other does not. Pursuant to this test, [a]
defendant is put in double jeopardy when he is convicted
of two crimes with identical elements, or where one is
simply a lesser-included offense of the other.
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 553 S.W.3d 213, 218 (Ky. 2018) (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted).
KRS 531.320(1) states: “A person is guilty of promoting a sexual
performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he
produces, directs or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a
minor.” KRS 531.340 states in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying
a sexual performance by a minor when, having
knowledge of its content and character, he or she:
(a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale or
distribution; or