RENDERED: MARCH 22, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] fact which the other does not. Pursuant to this test, [a]
defendant is put in double jeopardy when he is convicted
of two crimes with identical elements, or where one is
simply a lesser-included offense of the other.
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 553 S.W.3d 213, 218 (Ky. 2018) (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted).
KRS 531.320(1) states: “A person is guilty of promoting a sexual
performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he
produces, directs or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a
minor.” KRS 531.340 states in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying
a sexual performance by a minor when, having
knowledge of its content and character, he or she:
(a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale or
distribution; or
(b) Brings or causes to be brought into this state for
sale or distribution; or
(c) In this state, he or she:
1. Exhibits for profit or gain; or
-10-
2. Distributes; or
3. Offers to distribute; or
4. Has in his or her possession with intent to
distribute, exhibit for profit or gain or offer to
distribute, any matter portraying a sexual
performance by a minor.
(2) Any person who has in his or her possession more
than one (1) unit of material coming within the provision
of KRS 531.300(2) shall be rebuttably presumed to have
such material in his or her possession with the intent to
distribute it.
Here, both statutes have different elements and neither is a lesser-included offense
of the other; therefore, there was no double jeopardy violation.
Appellant next argues that he received ineffective assistance of
counsel when counsel did not accurately present a plea offer to him. Appellant