People v. Buchanan
[…] In June 2013, the habitual criminal statute stated: “Every person who has been twice convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the 2 prior convictions) classified in Illinois as a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnapping, or first degree murder, and 17 No. 1-22-1579 who is thereafter convicted of a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, or first degree murder, committed after the 2 prior convictions, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a)(1) (West 2012). Under this statute, “Except when the death penalty is imposed, anyone adjudged an habitual criminal shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment.” Id. §5-4.5-95(a)(5). Armed robbery was a Class X felony. See 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2012).