Carey v. The 400 Condominium Assoc.
[…] Kadison, 114 Ill. App. 3d 527, 533 (1983)). A condominium association may enact and amend rules and regulations covering the details of the operation and use of the property, and such rules must be objective, evenhanded, nondiscriminatory, and applied uniformly. Board of Directors of 175 East Delaware Place Homeowners Ass’n v. Hinojosa, 287 Ill. App. 3d 886, 890-91 (1997) (citing 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 1994)). In performing their duties, “the officers and members of the board *** shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.” (765 ILCS 31 No. 1-23-0358 605/18.4 (West 2014).; Palm, 2014 IL App (1st) 111290, ¶ 94. The Board and its members must “act in a manner reasonably related to the exercise of that duty, and the failure to do so will result in liability for the board and its individual members.”