2 BOYER v. US
[…] Feb. 13, 2020). 1
1 The parties consented to the jurisdiction of a mag-
istrate judge. ECF No. 11 (May 30, 2019).
Case: 22-1822 Document: 54 Page: 5 Filed: 03/26/2024
BOYER v. US 5
II
The Equal Pay Act codifies “the principle of equal pay
for equal work regardless of sex.” Corning Glass Works v.
Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 190 (1974). The EPA provides that
no employer that is subject to the Act shall discriminate
between employees of the opposite sex for equal work that
requires “equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which
are performed under similar working conditions.”
29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). The EPA has four exceptions to this
general principle, where a differential is made pursuant to
“(i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system
which measures earnings by quantity or quality of produc-
tion; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other
than sex.” Id.
Under the EPA, the plaintiff has the burden of estab-
lishing a prima facie case—showing that the employer pays
employees of the opposite sex who perform substantially
equal work unequally. 2 Corning Glass Works, 417 U.S. at
195. Once established, the burden of proof shifts to the em-