2 BOYER v. US
[…] However, the government relies on two statutes,
5 U.S.C. § 5333 and 38 U.S.C. § 7408 as supporting a dif-
ferent conclusion. Section 5333 is entitled “Minimum rate
for new appointments” and addresses the general pay-
Case: 22-1822 Document: 54 Page: 20 Filed: 03/26/2024
20 BOYER v. US
setting authority for government employees. The statute
authorizes a departure from the minimum rate of the ap-
propriate grade for new appointments “under regulations
prescribed by the Office of Personal Management which
provide for such considerations as the existing pay” of the
candidate, among other qualities. 5 U.S.C. § 5333. Simi-
larly, 38 U.S.C. § 7408, a statute that addresses appoint-
ment of some employees within the Veteran’s Health
Administration, authorizes a departure from the minimum
pay rate of the appropriate grade for new appointments “af-
ter considering an individual’s existing pay, higher or
unique qualifications, or the special needs of the Depart-
ment.” While these statutes do not apply to Dr. Boyer, the
VA Handbook, which does apply, contemplates considera-
tion of prior pay, see VA Handbook 5005, Part II, Chapter
3 (Dec. 6, 2007), and the government argues that the same
rules must apply to all federal employees, a proposition