IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] - 16 -
No. 84098-3-I
his claims was the result of bad faith, deception, false assurances, or egregious
attorney misconduct. Therefore, we decline to equitably toll the filing deadline
prescribed by RCW 10.73.090.
Kozol also argues that if we are unwilling or unable to waive, toll, or
disregard the one-year time limit prescribed by RCW 10.73.090, “the remedy is not
to dismiss the case but to transfer it to the Supreme Court or the superior court” so
that one of those courts may grant such relief. In support of transfer, Kozol cites
to RCW 2.06.030, which states, “No case, appeal or petition for a writ filed in . . .
[the Court of Appeals] shall be dismissed for the reason that it was not filed in the
proper court, but it shall be transferred to the proper court.” Kozol’s argument fails
because the cases upon which he relies have analyzed this statute in determining
whether a PRP should be transferred to the Supreme Court as a successive
petition, which the Court of Appeals is prohibited from considering under RCW
10.73.140. See In re Pers.