TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of the Families’ standing, “we must consider issues affecting our jurisdiction sua sponte.” State
ex rel. Best v. Harper, 562 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. 2018) (citing M.O. Dental Lab v. Rape, 139 S.W.3d
671, 673 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam)). On May 17, 2023, after these appeals were fully briefed, the
Texas Legislature enacted SB 14. The bill included Subchapter X of Chapter 61 of the Texas
Health and Safety Code, titled “Gender Transitioning and Gender Reassignment Procedures and
Treatments for Certain Children,” which became effective on September 1, 2023. See generally
Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 161.701-.706. Section 161.702(b) prohibits a physician or
healthcare provider from knowingly “provid[ing], prescrib[ing], administer[ing], or dispens[ing]
any of the following prescription drugs that induce transient or permanent infertility: (A) puberty
suppression or blocking prescription drugs to stop or delay normal puberty; (B) supraphysiologic
doses of testosterone to females; or (C) supraphysiologic doses of estrogen to males.” Id.
§ 161.702(3).
App.—Austin 1989, no writ)). The closure of these investigations does not solve Roe’s and the
Briggles’ dilemma of whether to continue following the course of care prescribed by their