TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] review “because it is not a statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or
24
Although the Department asserts that all of the Families’ claims—their APA claims,
claims of ultra vires acts by the Commissioner and by the Governor, violations of substantive
due-process rights, and violations of the Texas Constitution—are barred by sovereign immunity,
as noted elsewhere, we only address sovereign immunity for the APA claims that are the grounds
for the temporary injunction. Moreover, the Department does not argue that DFPS enjoys
immunity from the Families’ APA claims.
50
prescribes a law or policy,” see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6)(A)(i), and alternatively, because it
falls into the exception for statements regarding “only the internal management or organization of
a state agency and not affecting private rights and procedures,” see id. § 2001.003(6)(C). The
Families respond that the Commissioner’s announcement in the Department Statement that the
Department was operationalizing the Governor’s Directive and her subsequent implementation of