TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Statement announced a new rule implementing the Governor’s Directive and the Department
subsequently adopted procedures implementing that new rule without following the rulemaking
provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act. Our references to the Department Statement
refer to what the trial court defined as the DFPS Rule in its orders—the Department’s “new rule
expanding the definition of ‘child abuse’ to presumptively treat the provision of gender-affirming
medical care . . . as necessitating an investigation.”
5
§ 261.301(a). The Family Code requires the Commissioner to “by rule assign priorities and
prescribe investigative procedures for investigations based on the severity and immediacy of the
alleged harm to the child.” Id. § 261.301(d).
The Department assigns investigations of reported abuse a priority designation
based on the severity of the alleged harm to the child and the immediacy of the risk. 40 Tex.
Admin. Code § 707.485 (2020) (Dep’t of Fam. & Prot. Serv., Timeframe for Response). The