State v. Mailloux
[…] a case charging a violation of a law, rule, or regulation if a fine or imprisonment may be
imposed.” CJP § 4-101(b) (emphasis added).

       6
        CJP § 4-301(b) enumerates 25 categories of offenses for which the District Court
has exclusive original jurisdiction.
                                              6
              (1) Commission of a common-law or statutory misdemeanor
              regardless of the amount of money or value of the property involved;

                                             ***

              (17) Violation of § 20-102 of the Transportation Article, whether a
              felony or misdemeanor[.]

CJP § 4-301 (emphasis added); see CJP § 4-302(a) (“Except as provided in § 4-301(b) . . .

(17) . . . of this subtitle, the District Court does not have jurisdiction to try a criminal case

charging the commission of a felony.”).

       In the following sections, we provide an overview of the exceptions for concurrent

jurisdiction under subsection (d) of CJP § 4-302 and the divestiture of the District Court’s

exclusive original jurisdiction under subsections (e) and (f). 7