State v. Mailloux
[…] a criminal case:

           (i) In which the penalty may be confinement for 3 years or more or a fine
           of $2,500 or more; or

           (ii) That is a felony, as provided in § 4-301(b) . . . (17) . . . of this subtitle.

                                 CJP § 4-302(e) and (f):
             Divesting the District Court of Exclusive Original Jurisdiction

       Certain triggering events will divest the District Court of its exclusive original

jurisdiction in a criminal case. See Fielding, 238 Md. App. at 278; see CJP § 4-302. Often,

the divestiture is carried out by a timely prayer for a jury trial under CJP § 4-302(e). See

CJP § 4-302(e)(1) (“The District Court is deprived of jurisdiction if a defendant is entitled

to and demands a jury trial at any time prior to trial in the District Court.”); Privette v. State,

320 Md. 738, 744 (1990). Once a defendant makes a timely demand for a jury trial of a

charge pending against him in District Court, “the District Court loses all jurisdiction over

any other charges pending against the defendant which grew out of the same incident as