Cicada Investments, LLC v. Harbour Portfolio VII LP, et al., Case No. 2001, Sept. Term,
[…] which was more than enough to extinguish all outstanding liens prior to the tax sale.
5
order to protect his interest in the Property and that no existing parties to the case could
protect his interests. Cicada opposed Williams’s motion, and the circuit court ultimately
denied the motion to intervene as moot.
On December 9, 2022, the circuit court granted the City’s motion in part. The circuit
court ordered that the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption for the Property be
vacated and that the tax sale certificate be declared void. The court emphasized that TP
§ 14-820(a)(4) required the tax sale certificate to set forth “the total amount of taxes due
on the property at the time of sale together with interest, penalties, and expenses incurred
in making the sale” and that the tax sale certificate filed with Cicada’s complaint
erroneously listed $9,998.53 as the total amount of outstanding taxes. Accordingly, the
circuit court determined that the certificate of tax sale was void.