Cicada Investments, LLC v. Harbour Portfolio VII LP, et al., Case No. 2001, Sept. Term,
[…] The City
applied the $4,275.63 Williams paid in excess of the 2018 - 2021 taxes due to the current
tax year rather than attributing it to other outstanding liens from miscellaneous bills, rental
registration, and environmental charges, resulting in $620.71 in outstanding charges
remaining after Williams’s check was cashed.
Furthermore, even if the liens for miscellaneous bills, rental registration, and
environmental charges were outstanding, the amount owed was not enough to place the
Property into the tax sale under Maryland law. Although TP § 14-811(b)(1) provides that
“[t]he collector may withhold from sale any residential property when the total taxes on the
property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $750,” the provision is
mandatory rather than permissive for owner-occupied properties in Baltimore City.
(Emphasis supplied.) Indeed, TP § 14-811(b)(2) provides that “[i]n Baltimore City, the
collector shall withhold from sale owner-occupied residential property, when the total
taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $750.”
9
(Emphasis supplied.) Cicada fails to address the mandatory provision applicable to
Baltimore City in its brief. 9
The statute bestowing the circuit court with jurisdiction to foreclose the right of
redemption in tax sale cases is codified in TP § 14-834, which provides: