In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Paul Bratcher
[…] App. No. 5 at 73.1 Eleven years later, Bratcher filed a personal restraint petition with this court challenging these terms of community custody. ANALYSIS 1. TIMELINESS As an initial matter, we consider whether Bratcher’s personal restraint petition is time-barred. Bratcher filed this personal restraint petition on June 5, 2023—more than one year from when the judgement and sentence was filed in September 2012. Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a collateral attack against a defendant’s judgment and sentenced may not be brought “more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face.” The petition is therefore barred as untimely under RCW 10.73.090(1) unless the judgment is facially invalid or was entered without competent jurisdiction, or the petition is based solely on one or more of the exceptions to the time bar as set forth in RCW 10.73.100(1)-(6). In re Pers.