Jinkins v. Sharpe CA6
[…] Such conduct, from an objective, reasonable person’s standpoint, would not be harmful, because Norina understood her actions to be on behalf of Asuncion and for her benefit. For this same reason, given that the trial court’s findings implicitly credited Norina’s understanding of the transactions, 39 Norina’s mistaken transfer of $7,000 of survivor’s trust funds to the POD accounts does not automatically equate to a taking for a wrongful use that constitutes elder financial abuse. We furthermore disagree with Annabelle regarding the application of section 5301 as a basis to deem Norina’s transfers and withdrawals a wrongful use. Annabelle asserts that under section 5301, Norina “had no right” to take any of the funds based on the statutory default of proportional beneficial ownership, whereby “[a]n account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” (§ 5301, subd. (a).) This provision, read in isolation, appears to restrict joint account owners to their proportionate contributions.