Jinkins v. Sharpe CA6
[…] [Citations.] Such clauses promote the public policies of honoring the intent of the donor and discouraging litigation by persons whose expectations are frustrated by the donative scheme of the instrument.” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 422.) California’s statutory scheme codified and developed the common law rules regarding the enforcement of no contest clauses. (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 422– 426.) Under the current statutory scheme, applicable here, a no contest clause is enforceable in response to a direct contest to a trust that is brought without probable cause. (§ 21311, subd. (a)(1); Doolittle, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 539; Donkin, at p. 426.) Probable cause exists, within the meaning of the statute, “if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” (§ 21311, subd. (b).) A “ ‘[d]irect contest’ ” is a contest seeking to invalidate the trust instrument or terms on grounds including lack of capacity, fraud, or undue influence. (§ 21310, subd. (b).)