Jinkins v. Sharpe CA6
[…] The communications do not conclusively settle the matter of the mirror, and even appear to disagree about whether there are one or two mirrors.21 They certainly are not “ ‘ “of such a character and weight as to leave no room for a judicial determination that it was insufficient to support a finding” ’ ” (Almanor, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 769) that the correspondence constituted a transaction in which Norina obtained an advantage from 20 Section 16004, subdivision (c), states that “[a] transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust . . . and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties.” 21 Annabelle’s communications to Norina discuss two mirrors, though Norina responds that she is only aware of one mirror. The correspondence reveals that Annabelle and Norina each had a different understanding of their mother’s wishes concerning the disposition of the mirror.