Jinkins v. Sharpe CA6
[…] Reading the language of the restatement exhibit as a whole, we decide the standard for surcharge under the trust instrument is whether the challenge causes the trustee to incur “extraordinary, disproportionate, or unreasonable costs, time, or problems.” (Boldface omitted.) If it does, the challenger is subject to a surcharge against his or her 70 beneficial interest for any challenge or contest that does not establish by clear and convincing evidence willful misconduct or gross negligence by the trustee. b. Statutory Analysis Section 21311, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part, “A no contest clause shall only be enforced against . . . A direct contest that is brought without probable cause.” “Section 21310, subdivision (b) defines a ‘direct contest.’ The definition includes a ‘contest that alleges the invalidity of a protected instrument or one or more of its terms’ based upon the ‘revocation of a trust pursuant to [s]ection 15401.’ (§ 21310, subd.