Jinkins v. Sharpe CA6
[…] Annabelle argues that while the accounts were created and managed by Norina in her representative capacity, 33 Norina’s use of the accounts to withdraw $95,501 prior to Asuncion’s death operated to deprive Asuncion of a property right “by means of an agreement.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (c).) Annabelle further asserts, as she did in her objections to the trial court’s proposed statement of decision, that under section 5301, a joint or multiple-party account “belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” (§ 5301, subd. (a).)