D. Williams v. Com. of PA DOC
[…] Silas, slip op. at 4-5 (emphasis removed) (footnote omitted) (first quoting Section 721 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 721; then quoting Section 761(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c); and then quoting Mun. Publ’ns, Inc. v. Court of Common Pleas, 489 A.2d 1286, 1288 (Pa. 1985)); see also Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(a) (providing that “[t]he [Pennsylvania] Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts . . . ”); 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 721(a) (conferring upon the Pennsylvania Supreme Court original, though not exclusive, 10 jurisdiction over, inter alia, mandamus claims against courts of inferior jurisdiction) & 1701 (conferring upon our Supreme Court “general supervisory and administrative authority over