D. Williams v. Com. of PA DOC
[…] Here, as in Silas and Municipal Publications, there is no pending appeal to which the Petition’s request for mandamus relief is ancillary. Therefore, we agree with the Liaison Unit that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Williams’s claim against the Liaison Unit. Such jurisdiction lies solely with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.9 Nonetheless, because our Supreme Court has jurisdiction, we are not permitted to dismiss the claim. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. 9 Because we lack jurisdiction over Williams’s claim against the Liaison Unit, we do not reach the Liaison Unit’s additional argument that it is not the entity responsible for calculating sentence credit for time served. 11 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a).