KG Dongbu Steel Co. v. United States
[…] See IDM at 41‒42, 59. Commerce’s regulation and preamble to Commerce’s regulations are clear that the default rates should be tied to the term of the loan or, in the case of an equity benefit, to the same period as a non-recurring subsidy, i.e., the fifteen-year average useful life period. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.524(d)(2); 19 C.F.R. § 351.507(c) (“The benefit conferred by an equity infusion shall be allocated over the same time period as a non-recurring subsidy.”). Thus, the “n” variable (number of years) in the formula for calculating the unequityworthy discount rates should match the fifteen-year allocation period, just as the “n” variable for calculating an uncreditworthy benchmark interest rate must match the term of the uncreditworthy loan.