Alan H. Price, Christopher B. Weld, Tessa V. Capeloto, and Adam M. Teslik,
[…] period, Commerce calculated the discount rates (variable “d” in Commerce’s
equation) based on a three-year period, and in so doing it applied the formula from
19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(3)(iii) incorrectly, as discussed above for the
uncreditworthy benchmark interest rate. See IDM at 41‒42, 59. Commerce’s
regulation and preamble to Commerce’s regulations are clear that the default rates
should be tied to the term of the loan or, in the case of an equity benefit, to the
same period as a non-recurring subsidy, i.e., the fifteen-year average useful life
period. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.524(d)(2); 19 C.F.R. § 351.507(c) (“The benefit
conferred by an equity infusion shall be allocated over the same time period as a
non-recurring subsidy.”).
Thus, the “n” variable (number of years) in the formula for calculating the
unequityworthy discount rates should match the fifteen-year allocation period, just
as the “n” variable for calculating an uncreditworthy benchmark interest rate must
match the term of the uncreditworthy loan.