Alan H. Price, Christopher B. Weld, Tessa V. Capeloto, and Adam M. Teslik,
[…] benchmark rate. KG Dongbu’s Cmts. at 17‒20.
After Commerce determines that a company receives a benefit through an
equity infusion and that the firm is unequityworthy, it will calculate the amount of
the benefit as equal to the amount of the equity infusion. 19 C.F.R.
Court No. 22-00047 Page 37
§ 351.507(a)(4), (6). Commerce’s regulation specifies that Commerce will then
allocate the benefit amount conferred by an equity infusion (a non-recurring
subsidy) over the same time period as the non-recurring subsidy, in accordance
with 19 C.F.R. § 351.524(d). See 19 C.F.R. § 351.507(c) (“The benefit conferred
by an equity infusion shall be allocated over the same time period as a non-
recurring subsidy.”).
19 C.F.R. § 351.524(d)(1) sets out the formula to be used for allocating non-
recurring benefits over time:
ݕ ݕ
ቂ ݕെ ቀ ቁ ሺ݇ െ ͳሻቃ ݀
ܣ ൌ ݊ ݊
ͳ݀
Where:
Ak = the amount of the benefit allocated to year k,
y = the face value of the subsidy,
n = the [average useful life] . . . ,