United States v. Private E2 TREVON COLEY
[…] We also note that it seems to follow that even if Judge Pritchard had granted the motion it would have been clarified on appeal that appellant was entitled to no such unanimous verdict right. In other words, appellant’s motion for unanimous verdict would have been ultimately denied with either Judge Smith or Judge Pritchard presiding, in different ways, and irrespective of the comment “you will deny the motion and move on.” It is not obvious to this court what actual prejudice appellant suffered as he was not entitled to this substantial right. See UCM art. 37(c), 10 U.S.C § 837 (2018 & Supp. I 2020). Thus, and relatedly, we turn to appellant’s last assignment of error. D. Judicial Reassignment of Appellant’s Case 4 Congress amended Article 37 to include a provision that expressly requires that “(njo finding or sentence of a court martial may be held incorrect on the ground of a violation of this section unless the violation materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” UCMSJ art. 37(c), 10 U.S.C. § 837 (2018 & Supp. I 2020) (emphasis added). The change would seem to vitiate the current apparent unlawful command influence “intolerable strain” and “disinterested observer” jurisprudence. Boyce, 76 M.J. at 248 (cleaned up).