New Jersey Coalition of Automotive Retailers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] The LCP assists dealerships with the cost of implementing various

customer amenities, such as loaner vehicles and free car washes. Ford's Lincoln

Operations Manager explained, "Ford created the [LCP] as an avenue to

compensate those dealers that wished to participate in undertaking those actions

and incurring those expenses, in the form of providing a payment to the dealer

on new vehicle sales to retail customers to help offset the costs of participation."

        In January 2020, NJCAR filed a complaint against Ford, alleging the LCP

violated N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(h)1 because Ford's LCP payments "result[] in



1
    N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4 reads in pertinent part:

              It shall be a violation of [the NJFPA] for any motor
              vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any
              officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the
              following practices . . .



                                                                              A-1051-22
                                         3
vehicle price differentials." NJCAR does not claim it has suffered any damages

from the LCP. Rather, it seeks declaratory and injunctive relief to vindicate the

rights of dealership members subject to the LCP.