NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Some of its members are Lincoln dealerships.
The LCP assists dealerships with the cost of implementing various
customer amenities, such as loaner vehicles and free car washes. Ford's Lincoln
Operations Manager explained, "Ford created the [LCP] as an avenue to
compensate those dealers that wished to participate in undertaking those actions
and incurring those expenses, in the form of providing a payment to the dealer
on new vehicle sales to retail customers to help offset the costs of participation."
In January 2020, NJCAR filed a complaint against Ford, alleging the LCP
violated N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(h)1 because Ford's LCP payments "result[] in
1
N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4 reads in pertinent part:
It shall be a violation of [the NJFPA] for any motor
vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any
officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the
following practices . . .
A-1051-22
3
vehicle price differentials." NJCAR does not claim it has suffered any damages
from the LCP. Rather, it seeks declaratory and injunctive relief to vindicate the
rights of dealership members subject to the LCP.
In December 2021, both parties filed cross-motions for summary
judgment.