C.D. v. P.O.C.
[…] Liming at ¶ 16. {¶ 19} Before we address the purge conditions, we note that P.O.C. is incorrect in asserting that the trial court improperly mentioned 120 days as a potential sanction. Appellant’s Brief, p. 6. According to P.O.C., there was no record whether he had been sentenced for contempt in the past, and, therefore, the maximum jail term to which he could have been sentenced in this case was 30 days. Id. at p. 6-7. {¶ 20} R.C. 2705.05(A) provides that if an accused is found guilty of contempt, the court may impose one of three listed penalties, which include fines, jail terms, or both. Regarding jail terms, for a first offense, the court may impose “a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail.” R.C. 2705.05(A)(1). For a second offense, the definite term is 60 days, and for a third offense, the definite term is 90 days. R.C. 2705.05(A)(2) and (3).