2024 IL App (1st) 230079-U
[…] She
maintains, however, that this mandate requiring the court to modify the arbitration award conflicts
with rules discussed above that limit the circuit court’s authority to entering judgment on the
award. Ms. Macedo asserts that because the conflict involves a “procedural matter primarily within
the authority of the judiciary, the rule must prevail [over the statute].” Because these arguments
raise only questions of law, our review is de novo. See Fairfield Homes, Inc. v. Amrani, 2023 IL
App (1st) 220973, ¶ 21.
¶ 29 Section 2-1303 provides, in relevant part, that:
“In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death resulting
from or occasioned by the conduct of any other person or entity, whether by negligence,
willful and wanton misconduct, intentional conduct, or strict liability of the other person
or entity, the plaintiff shall recover prejudgment interest on all damages, except punitive
damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees, and statutory costs, set forth in the judgment.
Prejudgment interest shall begin to accrue on the date the action is filed. **** In entering
judgment for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall add to the amount of the judgment
interest calculated at the rate of 6% per annum on the amount of the judgment, minus
punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees, and statutory costs. If the judgment
is greater than the amount of the highest written settlement offer made by the defendant
within 12 months after the later of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd
General Assembly or the filing of the action and not accepted by the plaintiff within 90
days after the date of the offer or rejected by the plaintiff, interest added to the amount of
- 11 -
No. 1-23-0079
judgment shall be an amount equal to interest calculated at the rate of 6% per annum on
the difference between the amount of the judgment, minus punitive damages, sanctions,
statutory attorney’s fees, and statutory costs, and the amount of the highest written
settlement offer. ****.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(c) (West 2022)
As Ms. Macedo concedes, this court has recognized that a prevailing party is entitled to recover
interest on an arbitration award. Edward Electric Co v. Automation, Inc., 229 Ill. App. 3d 89, 106
(1992) (citing Wrobel v. Argiris, 73 Ill.