State v. Elkins
[…] Id. Fuell at ¶ 70-71. {¶ 36} Elkins has not demonstrated plain error on the part of the trial court in conjunction with the alleged "application" of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9). While Elkins argues that 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) is unconstitutional, the trial court in this case did not bar Elkins from possessing or owning firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) and did not otherwise impose any firearms prohibition associated with 18 U.SC. 922(g)(9). At most, the trial court followed the requirements of R.C. 2943.033, which provides that prior to accepting a guilty plea or plea of no contest to a misdemeanor offense of violence, the court shall inform the defendant personally or in writing that under 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) "it may be unlawful for the - 11 - Preble CA2023-02-001 person to ship, transport, purchase, or possess a firearm or ammunition as a result of any conviction for a misdemeanor offense of violence." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2943.033(C).