Frericks Lonnie v. Department of the Navy
[…] PFR File, Tab 12 at 45. He describes this as including his: Refusing to falsify his travel record to support the 2-day trip to Virginia Beach; Refusing to work around the noxious fumes caused by the installation of foam tiles; Participating in an NCIS investigation; and Participating in his EEO claim. Id. As further detailed below, we are not persuaded. Section 2302(b)(9)(D) protects an individual such as the appellant from reprisal for their “refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law, rule, or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(D). Citing that provision, the appellant asserts that he engaged in protected activity by refusing to falsify his travel record and by refusing to work around noxious fumes.