Michigan Supreme Court
[…] This time,
however, the circuit court affirmed the AZBA’s variance denials. Although the circuit
court saw no substantial evidence in the record supporting the AZBA’s conclusion that the
variances would not “do substantial justice,” 11 it held that substantial evidence supported
the AZBA’s findings that Pegasus failed to meet the three other requirements for a variance
under the AZA.
Pegasus appealed the circuit court’s decision. In a published decision, a divided
Court of Appeals panel reversed the parts of the circuit court’s opinion affirming the AZBA
9
MCL 259.481 et seq.
10
See MCL 259.454(1) (“The board of appeals shall allow a variance if a literal application
or enforcement of the regulations [(1)] would result in practical difficulty or unnecessary
hardship and the relief granted [(2)] would not be contrary to the public interest, but [(3)]
would do substantial justice and [(4)] be in accordance with the spirit of the regulations.”).
11
Id.
4
and remanded the matter for further proceedings. 12 The Court of Appeals conducted its
own factual review, giving particular focus to whether the variances would be contrary to
the public interest. 13 Ultimately, the Court of Appeals concluded that Pegasus’s proffered