Michigan Supreme Court
[…] hazardous or creates hazards to such safe landing or taking off of aircraft.” 27 A local
political subdivision containing “an airport hazard area” 28 may adopt airport zoning
regulations, including airport zoning ordinances. 29 The AZA provides for the creation of
boards of appeals to review the administration of airport zoning regulations. 30
Among other duties, an airport zoning board of appeals—such as the AZBA here—
is empowered to hear and decide requests for variances from local airport zoning
ordinances. 31 The AZA provision governing variances, MCL 259.454(1), states in relevant
part:
A person desiring to erect a structure, or increase the height of a
structure, or permit the growth of a tree, or otherwise use property in
violation of the airport zoning regulations adopted under this act, may apply
to the board of appeals, for a variance from the zoning regulations in
question. The board of appeals shall allow a variance if a literal application
or enforcement of the regulations would result in practical difficulty or
unnecessary hardship and the relief granted would not be contrary to the
public interest, but would do substantial justice and be in accordance with
the spirit of the regulations.
27
MCL 259.433.
28
See MCL 259.434 (“The term ‘airport hazard area’[] when used in this act means any
area of land or water, or both, upon which an airport hazard might be established if not
prevented as provided in this act, including any such area which has been declared to be an