Colerain Twp. v. AFSCME Ohio Council 8, AFL-CIO, Local 3553
[…] Further, the trial court found that the employee was not entitled to reinstatement under the FMLA and the CBA as he was unable to perform an essential work function of his position and was not medically cleared to return to work. {¶26} On June 15, 2023, the trial court entered an “Entry Vacating Arbitrator’s Award,” which incorporated its prior decision and expressly vacated the arbitrator’s decision in its entirety. The union timely appealed from this judgment. 9 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS III. Law and Analysis A. Governing Law and Standard of Review {¶27} Under R.C. 2711.10(D), the court of common pleas must vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator exceeded her powers, or “so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” {¶28} “An arbitrator’s authority is limited to that granted to the arbitrator under the terms of the parties’ agreement, and an arbitrator exceeds that authority where her award does not draw its essence from the agreement.” Bd. of Trustees of Anderson Twp. v. Anderson Twp.