J-A05037-24
[…] hearing/argument before the court). Smith’s counsel did not question Captain
Goldschmidt regarding the point in time at which Smith was eventually placed
under arrest or the factors which formed the probable cause basis for the
arrest. Moreover, counsel made no argument to the suppression court
regarding either Smith’s eventual arrest or whether police had probable cause
to arrest him at that later point in time. See N.T., 10/28/21, at 6-7, 35-36,
37, 39. Accordingly, this issue is waived.
-9-
J-A05037-24
evidence. See Commonwealth v. Estepp, 17 A.3d 939, 943-44 (Pa. Super.
2011).
Section 6105 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines a person not to
possess firearms, in relevant part, as follows: “A person who has been
convicted of [certain enumerated offenses] shall not possess, use, control,
sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
6105(a)(1).3
To convict a defendant of carrying a firearm without a license under
section 6106, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant “carrie[d] a
firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed