J-A05037-24
[…] to arrest him at that later point in time. See N.T., 10/28/21, at 6-7, 35-36,
37, 39. Accordingly, this issue is waived.
-9-
J-A05037-24
evidence. See Commonwealth v. Estepp, 17 A.3d 939, 943-44 (Pa. Super.
2011).
Section 6105 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines a person not to
possess firearms, in relevant part, as follows: “A person who has been
convicted of [certain enumerated offenses] shall not possess, use, control,
sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
6105(a)(1).3
To convict a defendant of carrying a firearm without a license under
section 6106, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant “carrie[d] a
firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed
place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6106(a).
When a firearm is not discovered on a defendant’s person, or in their
actual possession, the Commonwealth may prove the defendant had
constructive possession of the firearm. As this Court has explained:
Constructive possession is a legal fiction, a pragmatic