the trial court ultimately sentenced Mr. Long to life in prison. See Long v. United
[…] Id. Our interpretation that the
use of the present-perfect tense in the IRAA is ambiguous thus aligns with these
decisions. At best, whatever difference may exist between the present-perfect “has
served” as used in the IRAA and the simple-past “served” is negligible in construing
the statute as a whole. See Garner, supra, at 897 (confusion between the simple-past
and present-perfect tense is “the most common error” associated with present-perfect
tenses).
In its second textual argument, the government points to the language of
several mandatory factors enumerated in Section 24-403.03(c) to support its position
that the IRAA restricts eligibility to movants who are physically incarcerated. Under
D.C. Code § 24–403.03(c)(6), for example, a trial court must consider “[a]ny
statement, provided orally or in writing . . . by a victim of the offense for which the
defendant is imprisoned” (emphasis added). Similarly, the IRAA instructs courts to
consider “[w]hether the defendant has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and a
fitness to reenter society,” id. § 24-403.03(c)(5) (emphasis added), and “[w]hether
the defendant has substantially complied with the rules of the institution to which
31
[the movant] has been confined,” id. § 24-403.03(c)(3) (emphasis added). The
government asserts that failure to account for this language “would be ‘at odds with
one of the most basic interpretive canons, that a statute should be construed so that
effect is given to all its provisions.’” Gov.