the trial court ultimately sentenced Mr. Long to life in prison. See Long v. United
[…] whether and to what extent another person was involved
in the offense;
(10) The diminished culpability of juveniles and persons
under age 25, as compared to that of older adults, and the
hallmark features of youth, including immaturity,
impetuosity, and failure to appreciate risks and
consequences, which counsel against sentencing them to
lengthy terms in prison, despite the brutality or
24
cold-blooded nature of any particular crime, and the
defendant’s personal circumstances that support an aging
out of crime; and
(11) Any other information the court deems relevant to its
decision.
Id. § 24-403.03(c). The IRAA also instructs courts to “endeavor to prioritize
consideration of the applications of defendants who have been incarcerated the
longest.” Id. § 24-403.03(g).
Although not neatly divided by the text of the statute, we read subsections (a)
and (a)(1) as setting forth the IRAA’s eligibility criteria. A movant is eligible for a
sentence reduction under IRAA relief if he or she (1) committed the relevant offense
before the age of twenty-five, (2) “was sentenced pursuant to § 24-403 or
§ 24-403.01, or was committed pursuant to § 24-903,” and (3) “has served at least
15 years in prison.” Id. § 24-403.03(a). If a movant satisfies these eligibility criteria,
a court moves to the merits criteria set forth in subsection (a)(2). This inquiry
instructs courts to ensure that “the [movant] is not a danger to the safety of any
person or the community and that the interests of justice warrant a sentence
modification” in light of the “factors set forth in subsection (c).” Id.
§ 24-403.03(a)(2).
The government argues that parolees, as a class, are ineligible for IRAA relief
because the phrase “has served at least 15 years in prison” requires the movant to be
25