Marco Digiovanni v. Board of Review
[…] Haley's detention and release to determine whether he 'left work voluntarily.'"

Ibid.

        The facts in Haley are distinguishable from DiGiovanni's circumstances.

DiGiovanni was not physically prevented from going to work, nor did he take

appropriate steps to preserve his employment. Instead, the evidence at the

hearing established that DiGiovanni chose to move in with his sister and did not

want to commute to Princeton to continue work with Panera. Therefore, the

Board appropriately considered the totality of the circumstances involving

DiGiovanni.

        Under N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d), a claimant must refund benefits to the

Unemployment Compensation Fund if there is a determination that the claimant

was not entitled to receive those benefits. In that regard, the statute directs that

"[w]hen it is determined . . . that any person, . . . for any . . . reason, has received

any sum as benefits . . . while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as

benefits, such person . . . shall be liable to repay those benefits in full." N.J.S.A.

43:21-16(d)(1) (2014) (amended 2023). Repayment is required even if the

unemployment benefits were received in good faith. See Fischer v. Bd. of Rev.,

123 N.J. Super. 263, 266 (App. Div. 1973) (holding that a claimant was required